BAUGH in Pulaski Co. KY

by Frank Deis

The surname "Baugh" is of English origin. However, especially before 1800, German surnames were routinely anglicized. Barth became Beard, Zimmerman became Carpenter, and Bach became Baugh. Thus there are two groups of Baughs in the United States. Probably the more numerous are Baughs of English origin, largely descended from early settlers in Virginia. Many of these Baughs migrated to various parts of the South. Of German Bachs, some kept the original spelling, some changed to "Back," and one family in particular changed to Baugh.

The English Baugh family is discussed at Mike Page's website and Mark Arslan's website

Also check out Ivan Baugh's website "Baugh Branches."

Melissa Munn "Lissa" has an interesting Baugh webpage with both English and German Baugh information.

I will confess that I am a little distressed by pages like this one. I took the time to obtain the microfilm from the church in Eggenstein, and have the skill to read the old German, and did the leg work to get the dates for these earliest Baughs, and I see no acknowledgement whatever of either me or of my sources. She gives no indication of what is speculative, because she evidently doesn't know. It is all just presented as fact. I suppose this is useful on some level but it's not real genealogy. I also find it annoying that the birth dates in Germany are given in the double date form (1711/1712) when this would only be appropriate for England or America. Protestant Germany adopted the Gregorian calendar in 1700, whereas England (and English colonies) waited until 1752.

Please send comments on this web page to Frank Deis at the email address

I have recently put up a lot of data about the descendants of Bartle Bach in my computer file. Take a look at the descendants' file

NOTICE I am revising the thesis that all of the Pulaski Baughs were from one family. This conclusion is made necessary by recent results from DNA based genealogy. After some confusion we finally got enough DNA from Baugh family males to be able to clarify what's going on in Pulaski County, KY. The Baughs who are direct descendants of Bartle and Adam Bach/Baugh belong to the Y-haplogroup G2a. This includes the Baughs who come down through Jacob Baugh and the rest of the family. There are also some Baughs in the area who have other Y haplogroups notably R1b1. If genealogy shows a connection to the "German" Baughs descended from Adam, there may have been an adoption or other events. We need more data, more volunteers to join the project and clarify the genealogical situation. The results are shown here Baugh Surname Project Results. The line highlighted in yellow is the "main line" of the "German" Baughs descended from Bartholomaeus and Adam Bach/Baugh. The STR numbers are identical for most markers, so this is a true "lineage."

It is the thesis of this paper that all (or most) of the Baughs in Pulaski County, KY are members of a single family, and are descended from Bartholomaeus "Bartle" BACH who was born around 1684 and lived in Eggenstein, Baden, Germany before coming to Philadelphia aboard the Friendship in 1738. The first known record of Bartle Bach is his wedding, listed in the Eggenstein church record book (ECB) in 1711:

Since it isn't common knowledge what is meant by "Frankish" I should address that point briefly. The Franks were an important German tribe. Charlemagne was a Frank, as was the first elected German king, Conrad I. In 1711 Eggenstein, saying someone is "frankish" means that he came either from the region around Nuremberg and Wuerzburg (eastern Franconia) or the much closer region around Mainz (Rhenish Franconia). Since Bartle Bach was evidently from "out of town" (the records don't go back to 1684, so this can't be checked) we have no birth record for him. NOTE In Sept. 2008 I received information from George W. Durman. On his website he says that "Bartholomew Baugh" was born in 1684 in Baumholder, Saarbrucken, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany in 1684 and died in 1789, and that his son Adam was born in Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Kreis Karlsruhe, Baden in about 1720 and died in Virginia in about 1804. The birthplace and death date for "Bartholomew" are new to me and there is an exciting prospect that I might be able to find a microfilm for the town of Baumholder, and find his parents. I have not yet had time to investigate this.

In the Eggenstein church book (ECB) , birth records for four children of Bartle Bach appear, and death records for two of them: Johann Georg (1 Feb 1712 - 14 Sep 1712), Eva Catharina (17 Jan 1717 - ), Hans Adam (2 Dec 1719 - ), and Elisabetha (Dec 1727 - Oct 1732). The next record of Bartle Bach's family is in German documents (HKR) where he is applying to emigrate to Pennsylvania. He evidently paid a manumission fee and departed on Feb 1, 1738. Hacker states that he left with "wife and two children." His arrival is documented in Strassburger and Hinke, vol. I, pages 225, 228, and 230 (PGP). The ship Friendship arrived Sept. 20, 1738, and the male passengers had to sign various lists. Bartle's age was given as 54 and Adam's as 18. The women, Bartle's wife Margretha and daughter Eva Catharina, did not have to sign and were not specifically recorded. Here is an image of Adam and Bartle's signatures, third and second on the list.

There are some interesting facets to the passenger list. There were "Stober" families living in Eggenstein and its vicinity, and one of the passengers on the Friendship was Philipp Stober "Stover" 31 years old from Schroeck, a nearby town (HKR). This is interesting because it appears that Johann Caspar Stoever baptized most of the Baugh babies who were born in Pennsylvania. And the fact that Bartle and his son signed these lists, and the signatures were preserved (PGS), provided a critical piece of evidence that these particular Bach immigrants are connected to the Kentucky Baugh family. The signature of Adam Bach at age 18 is a perfect match with the signature on his will, at age 72 in Wythe County, VA. (The will was drawn up on 9 Jun 1792 and probated on 11 Dec 1804. It is filed under "Adam Bough" but is signed in the old German script, "Adam Bach."). Here is an image showing how Adam signed his will.

After the immigration, Bartle Bach disappears from the records. Bartle's daughter, Eva Catarina Bach, marries John Wilhelm Ernst (19 Aug 1739). It is worth mentioning that a Johann Wendel Ernst, a "single tailor" from Spoeck (HKR), a town close to Eggenstein, had come over a year before the Bach family (on the ship William, which arrived 31 Oct 1737)(PGP).

Adam Bach shows up (surname spelled as Bach, Boch, Bough, etc.) repeatedly. Several records reveal that he lived near Annville, which is close to Lebanon, PA. At that time, Lancaster County PA was much larger than it is today, and it included the area of Lebanon. Annville, just west of Lebanon, was sometimes called Quitapohila, (now Quittapahilla) after a nearby stream, and was the location of the Hill Church, an early Lutheran church for local Germans. Note that while many immigrants belonged to dissenting religious groups, such as the Amish, the Bach family was Lutheran. Some records of this church were published in "Notes and Queries." Rev. John Caspar Stoever served as minister from 1731 to 1779. His personal records have also been published, and don't appear to overlap with the church records. I will designate the records from "Notes and Queries" as N&Q and those from Stoever's records as JCS. A third source of information about Adam Bach is the Pennsylvania Archives, Series 3. I will designate this as PA3. Here is a summary of records which place Adam Bach in this area:

	1744	Daughter Anna Catarina born, baptized		JCS
	1749	100 Acres surveyed in Lancaster Co PA		PA3
	1753	Missing cow, German newspaper	Sowers Newspaper (HOK)
	1753	Godparents (sponsors) John Adam Ergebrecht	N&Q
	1753	Son John Michael born, baptized			N&Q
	1757	Godparents (sponsors) Mary Barbara Stroh	N&Q
	1760	Daughter Anna Elizabetha born, baptized		N&Q
	1765	Daughter Anna Maria born, baptized		JCS
	1769	Adam Bach, Jr.  marries Barbara Flohr		JCS
	1772	Adam Bach is "inmate" on tax list, Lancaster Co	PA3

It is clear that the Baugh family moved down to what is now Wythe County Virginia shortly before the start of the Revolutionary War, but the timing is a little obscure. In Jan. 1774, Jacob Baugh, son of Adam, is in the Virginia Militia -- but in 1777 Adam and Michael Bach sign the loyalty oath in Frederick, MD. Was the family moving north and south, or was this perhaps Adam Bach, Jr. living in Maryland?

A correspondent, Merle Crowe has shed some light on this problem. Here is what he sent me:

The heirs of Adam Baugh as listed in his will are as follows:

If we assume that aside from George and Henry, who took priority because they were working Adam Baugh's land at the time he made the will in 1792, the other children are listed in birth order, we come up with something like this:

I have done no research on the daughters in this family, and little research on the sons other than Henry, my ancestor, and the ancestor of many Pulaski County KY Baughs. What is known about the sons can be summarized briefly:

Henry Baugh "of the Revolution" left a will which named his wife Peggy and his children. These include Katy Cormany b. 1786, Eve Burns b. 1789, Adam b. 1791, Barbara Hines b. 1792, Maria Magdalena b. 1796 (d. young?), Christine Hendrickson b. 1797, Margaret "Peggy" Young b. 1798, John b. 1799, Christian/Christopher b. 1804, William b. 1806, and Henry Jr. b. 1808 (dates mostly approximate). Henry Sr. "of the Revolution" married Maria Margaretta Phillipi in Montgomery County VA in 1786 (MCM). The region that later became Wythe Co. was part of Montgomery Co. at that time. Henry Sr. is the ancestor of most Baugh families in Pulaski Co. KY. He moved there in 1808, after obtaining a 200 acre square tract of land "on the waters of Fishing Creek" (179 rods per side) previously assigned to Elkins Hand. Henry divided this land equally and sold the halves to his sons Adam and Henry in 1832. Here is an essay on Baugh family land transactions. He applied for a pension for his Revolutionary War service, and the pension was granted to his widow after his death.

I have not researched the daughters of Henry Baugh. Here is what I know about the sons of Henry Baugh, "of the Revolution."

With the paucity of family or Bible records outside my own line, and the multiplicity of Baughs in Pulaski Co. with similar names, it has been impossible to assign every Baugh found in the Pulaski Co. census or on other sources to a specific line of descent. However, the means used to work through some of the difficulties ought to be of general interest. One serious problem in my own line lay in the fact that I knew that my ancestor was a Henry Baugh, but nobody was certain of who his parents were. In the Pulaski County marriage records we find:

	Henry Baugh married Susannah Derham		30 Jul/Aug 1823
	Henry Baugh married Delilah Eade		22 Jan 1823
	Henry Baugh married Delilah Clyne		10/7 Aug 1826

This was of course confusing, since all three were roughly the same age. My family had a tradition that we had "Durham" ancestors. One of my most helpful correspondents (GHW) thought it most likely that our Henry had married Delilah Eade. And another correspondent (RLJ) furnished me with what appeared to be a transcribed Bible record that named Delilah Clyne. This record would normally be enough evidence to stop the search, but I wanted firmer evidence in this particular case, so with the help of my collaborator (KEI), I embarked on a study of the land and tax records of Pulaski Co.

We found that old Henry Sr. of the Revolution had sold his land to two of his sons, Adam and Henry Jr. Later transactions which had to be this Henry Jr. named his wife, Delilah. Of course, oddly enough, two of the possible wives were named Delilah, but we could exclude Susannah at least after 1826. The fact that various Clyne family members lived in the vicinity added to the preponderance of evidence that our Henry's wife had to be Delilah Clyne. When Henry's son Silas was located in Lincoln Co., that added weight to the Bible record which also named Delilah Clyne as Henry's wife. Finally, in Greenup Baugh's extensive Civil War pension papers, his mother was named specifically as "Lila Clyne."

It is still unclear who is mentioned in those other marriage records. Our working hypothesis is that Jacob had a son Henry who was a few years older than our Henry Jr. Perhaps he married Susannah Derham, and after she died, quite soon after the wedding, he married Delilah Eade.